Simplified Privacy Policy

At Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd, we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd has developed a simplified and extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or if you’re up for a thorough read, please view our extended Privacy Policy further below.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd (www.n2nmedia.com.au).

Both the simplified privacy policy and the extended privacy policy were last updated on 24/05/18.

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services at www.n2nmedia.com.au. In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, when you visit us at www.n2nmedia.com.au and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used (i.e. by subscribing to an email newsletter).

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected through the following services that are used on our website:

  • User contact forms
  • Mailing list
  • When you sign up with us and create a login with us
  • Cookies & Analytics
  • 3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc)
  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)
  • RSS Feed
  • Sign in with Facebook
  • Sign in with Twitter
  • Sign in with LinkedIn
  • Sign in with Instagram
  • Third party polling and survey plugins (Survey Monkey etc)
  • Advertising
  • Direct Marketing
  • Credit card payments including PayPal
  • Location-based Services – Geolocation

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you at www.n2nmedia.com.au.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our extended Privacy Policy or alternatively you can contact us directly using the contact details below.

Our Obligations

Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We care about our users and do everything we can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at info@n2nmedia.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3045 Carlingford Court, NSW 2118

This privacy policy was created on 24/05/18 by My Privacy Policy.

 

 

Extended Privacy Policy

About this Policy

What to read first

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd. If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@n2nmedia.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

RSS Feed

If you wish to make use of the RSS service at www.n2nmedia.com.au, you will need a piece of software known as an RSS Reader or Aggregator. This automatically gathers RSS feeds from all of your selected online publications, and makes them available to you on your desktop so that as new items are published, you will be automatically alerted of new content on our website.

There are many RSS readers available online, however please note we cannot recommend a specific RSS reader and cannot provide support in the use of RSS readers; you download and install them at your own risk.

Credit card payments including PayPal

If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another 3rd party payment provider in line with their terms of use.

What we collect from your online activity

www.n2nmedia.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

www.n2nmedia.com.au may collect, use and/or share your location data so as to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

What we collect and receive from others

    • 3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc)

Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

    • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)

By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

    • Sign in with Facebook

If you use Facebook to sign up to www.n2nmedia.com.au, your Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on www.n2nmedia.com.au may be shared with Facebook, may be published in your timeline and may be on your Facebook friends’ news feeds. If you would like more information it would be best to go directly to the Facebook privacy policy (which can be found here or on their website), since this information is collected by Facebook and provided to us under the terms of their privacy policy.

    • Sign in with Twitter

If you sign in to www.n2nmedia.com.au using your Twitter account, information regarding your activity may be made available to Twitter and may be used according to their privacy policy.

    • Sign in with LinkedIn

If you sign in to www.n2nmedia.com.au using your LinkedIn account, information regarding your activity may be made available to LinkedIn and may be visible to your connections. Any such information collected by LinkedIn is done so according to their privacy policy.

    • Sign in with Instagram

If you sign in to www.n2nmedia.com.au using your Instagram account, information regarding your activity may be made available to Instagram and is subject to use in accordance with their privacy policy.

    • Third party polling and survey plugins (Survey Monkey etc)

When you fill out polls or surveys on our website using Survey Monkey, PollDaddy or another third party survey provider, please bear in mind that while we retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and so may vary from provider to provider. We do our best to pick providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.

    • Advertising

We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us at info@n2nmedia.com.au.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via info@n2nmedia.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at info@n2nmedia.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@n2nmedia.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at info@n2nmedia.com.auor via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below: 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 
Telephone: 1300 363 992 
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways: 

Email: info@n2nmedia.com.au 
Address: Neighbourhood 2 Neighbourhood Media Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 3045 Carlingford Court, NSW 2118

This privacy policy was created on 24/05/18 by My Privacy Policy.